Incident Report #64 2010

64
Mon, 28th June 2010, 19:00

A solo male walker called for help after becoming disorientated in the Thornthwaite Beacon area. An enquiring telephone converstion put him in the vicinity of Park Fell Head. We were organising a group to go and look for him when he phoned again to say he had kept moving to keep warm and with newfound confidence in his position, was making his way confidently downhill.  We drove up to Kirkstone Pass to make sure he was OK and spotted him making his way down to the road.

Man Hours: 
3 team members for 1 hour
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-2.901 54.476)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY416094
Unique Incident ID: 
2747