Incident Report #48 2010

A man fell and dislocated his shoulder while scrambling on Jacks Rake. He was treated with pain relief, and his injury immobilised. A rescue helicopter was requested, and were notified that there was one in the area, but this deveopled a fault and another helicopter was tasked. This was subsequently diverted to another incident in the Buttermere area, and then to the Keswick area for a succession of people hit by lightning strikes. A thrid helicopter from RN Gannet fiinally arrived and airlifted our casualty.

Man Hours
17 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT and RN Gannet helicopter
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY285078
Unique Incident ID
2729