Incident Report #28 2010

Lights were spotted, stationary, high on the crag above Kirkstone Pass. They didn't move for a long time and it was reported that shouts for help were heard. A callout was initiated but as team members approached it became obvious that whatever was going on, the occupants of the icy ledge didn't want our help, and team members were stood down and the lights were left to get on with what ever they were up to. P.S. I have subsequently met one of these men who, much to his embarrassment, had been climbing when his partner dropped his ice axe, and they had both spent around 4 hours trying to retrieve it! (They are expensive bits of kit!!)

Man Hours
15 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY395085
Unique Incident ID
2709