Incident Report #26 2010

26
Sat, 20th February 2010, 15:39

A man suffered a suspected hamstring injury, making walking very difficult and painful. Showing great fortitude, and assisted by his companions, he made significant progress down, before coming to a halt near Stickle Tarn. He was rescued from here by the team, assisted by Kendal MRT. With many of our team in Scotland enjoying superb conditions for winter training, Kendal's assistance was much appreciated

Man Hours: 
7 team members for 3.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Lat-Long: 
POINT(-3.099 54.458)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY287075
Unique Incident ID: 
2707