Incident Report #44 2009

44
Mon, 11th May 2009, 18:24

A man sustained a lower leg injury when he slipped while descending. He was treated and evacuated from the hill. While assembling at the rendezvous point for this rescue a passerby reported another man, making his way slowly from Far Easedale, with a head injury. Kitt's first rescue as a qualified Search Dog. No one had the heart to tell her that we knew where he was!

Incident Report #44 2009
Man Hours: 
36
OS Grid Reference: 
NY327087
Unique Incident ID: 
2575