Incident Report #20 2009

Two men became stuck on steep, frozen ground and were unable to up or down. They were following a route in a book, had no map, compass, torch, crampons or ice axe. There was inevitability about events. We were assisted by SARDA and Rossendale and Pendle MRT, who were in the area, and were co-opted from the pub. 

Man Hours
127.5, plus SARDA and Rossendale & Pendle MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2547