Incident Report #117 2009

117
Thu, 19th November 2009, 08:00

It rained, like it has never rained before. Many people woke up to extensive flooding. Homes and businesses were flooded, cars washed away, boats sank and many people stranded. The local ambulance station was completely flooded. Ambulance, Police and Fire Service all spent the day operating from our base, with 4-wheel drive support being provided to the Police and Ambulance, along with swiftwater rescue backup to Police Officers out and about. People were rescued from flooded vehicles, various care workers were transported to visit vulnerable people in the community and our base was used by Environment Agency and Council employees who were working on limiting the damage, trying to clear drains and providing sandbags. We also became an information point for those trying to get in or out of the New Island Republic of Ambleside.

Man Hours: 
120 (approx)
OS Grid Reference: 
NY377038
Unique Incident ID: 
2662