Incident Report #5 2008

Snow and freezing conditions combined to render Kirkstone Pass impassable. This didn't stop the drivers of several vehicles trying to cross it, despite the 'Road Closed' signs. This resulted in a number of minor accidents and a number of people stranded when they could make no further progress. Vehicle trapped included a 4-wheel drive. Those who chose were recovered to Ambleside to await a thaw.

Man Hours
7.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2415