Incident Report #31 2008

Gimmer again! This time for a 62-year-old male who fell while climbing on Gimmer Crag. He fell about 10 metres, breaking his ankle ankle in the process. He was treated and lowered off the crag and then evacuated to the valley floor for onward transport to hospital. It was a fine day for climbing...there's never a good day for falling!

Man Hours
78, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2445