Incident Report #28 2008

A group of five youths set off late to climb Scafell from Langdale. They were warned by people in the valley about their late start, but chose to ignore the advise. They phoned for help around 5am, having become lost, cold and very distressed. It was a combined effort by Wasdale MRT, Kendal MRT, ourselves and a helicopter from RAF Valley. They were located by Wasdale team members near Cowcove Beck, 3km south of Scafell and airlifted to Furness General Hospital for treatment for hypothermia.

Man Hours
30
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2442