Incident Report #19 2008

A man was reported several hours overdue from a walk. His car was traced to Kirkstone Pass car park by Police, and a search was organised. The trailing dog was able to point us to the Red Screes side of the road. Sadly, after a search of the area, a man's body was located, high on the fellside, around 11pm. He was recovered to Ambleside.

Man Hours
90, plus 6 SARDA, 1 trailing dog from Lancashire and Patterdale MRT
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2432