Incident Report #60 2007

A man phoned for help when he became cragfast after scrambling up the hill with his son. He managed to get stuck in a steep, wet, moss-filled gully. He was stabilised initially by two SARDA dog handlers training in the area, and extracted from the gully once we arrived with ropes and kit. It was fine day to be out on the fells.

Man Hours
25
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2361