Incident Report #5 2007

Two men became benighted on Long Top. Despite being able to give us a ten figure grid reference from their GPS, they were unable to locate a way down. Concern was expressed by one of the men's family about his diabetic condition so team members battled 65mph wind and heavy rain to retreive them. They were escorted back to Wrynose Pass and driven back to their car. Team members were blown over numerous times and experienced the rare phenomena of water blowing uphill on the 'Bad Step'.

Man Hours
50
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2305