Incident Report #102 2007

A man phoned the Police after he lost the path on Crinkle Crags. He had previously lost his map, and had no compass or torch. He was given instructions to make progress down as quickly as possible while it was still light. We subsequently lost phone contact with him. We started to organise a search, with help from two SARDA dogs and Wasdale MRT. As rescuers were being deployed we were contacted by the Police to say that he had phoned in from Brotherilkeld to say he was safely down. It would seem that he was not as far along Crinkle Crags as he thought he was, or he ran down.

Man Hours
20.25
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2406