Incident Report #32 2006

A group of three were lost on Crinkle Crags. They phoned for help. We tried to talk them down but eventually gave up and went and got them. A team of 3 plus Search Dog Yana found the party. They were  on Gunson Knott. They were escorted to Three Tarns and down The Band where they were met by other team members ascending with spare torches and flasks of hot drinks.  Because of the very slow progress, and very poor weather conditions Kendal MRT assisted with more hot drinks and food. They reached the valley bottom about 2am. This was late finish to a day that started very early!! Hopefully it doesn't turn out to be an early start for another day!

Man Hours
32.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2226