Incident Reports 2002

Select year

Incident Report #59 2002

A man walking his dogs became lost. His wife reported him overdue and Patterdale MRT mounted a search. We were requested to assist. He was located on Hart Crag at 2am and escorted down to Ambleside. He had no torch and only barely adequate clothing. With weather conditions being bad and a very poor forecast the following day, the possibility of him not surviving was very real. Fortunately his whistles were heard over the wind and he was found. He was escorted down to safety by members from both teams.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #58 2002

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #57 2002

A couple became lost on Hart Crag. The team was mobilised to look for them, when we were notified that they had been located by a Kendal MRT member walking in the area. He was walking them down to safety, but they were running out of daylight with only his torch, so we sent a couple of team members up with spare lights and helped them down.

Incident Type

Incident Report #45 2002

A 60-year-old man slipped and fell while scrambling up a steep section of path. He sustained a nasty head injury and serious injury to his eye. Some of our equipment was carried up the hill by a helicopter working with the National Trust (it was to small to get the stretcher in to get it down). The man was evacuated to Carlisle hospital.

Incident Type

Incident Report #31 2002

A 47-year-old man was reported as collapsed on the path part way up to Stickle Tarn. Because of the way this incident was reported (badly) there was an ambulance called, and the local 1st responders, having been told that the man as at the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel. He wasn't, and when they found out, we were called to assist. His collapse was probably due to having next to nothing to eat prior to going for a walk with his friends. He was carried down to the valley.

Incident Type

Incident Report #26 2002

A party of three men reported themselves lost and cragfast somewhere on Bowfell. They gave us the impression that their lives were in peril. They insisted that only a helicopter would be able to rescue them ,but we new different. A search ensued and they were located by Search Dog Sky. There were not injured and were assisted to the valley, slowly. It would be fair to say that they were a little out of their depth and the danger was subjective.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #25 2002

While the previous incident was being dealt with, we were alerted by RAF Mountain Rescue Team members, who were climbing in Langdale, that a woman had fallen 100ft in the the Raven Crag area. They had gone to her aid. The team responded, along with members of Kendal MRT, and dealt with this incident as well. The woman, had been trying to find a way down for her family, who were walking above, when she fell. She suffered multiple injuries including injuries to her head, neck and spine. She was airlifted to hospital by the Royal Navy.

Man Hours
Kendal MRT, RAF MRT
Incident Type

Incident Report #24 2002

A major operation swung into action when a coach crashed through a wall at the bottom of Kirkstone Pass, tipping onto its side. There were in excess of 40 people on board, many of whom were injured, some seriously. The rescue operation involved Police, Ambulance, Fire Service, Air Ambulance, ourselves and Kendal MRT. Our Lowfold base was used as a casualty clearing station were the less seriously injured were assessed by Paramedics, before being sent to appropriate hospitals. Our vehicles were used for transport.

Incident Report # 2002

A helicopter had landed in the area for training session. As we were getting on board a member of Coniston Mountain Rescue Team arrived and explained that they had a rescue in the Seathwaite Tarn area.  He asked for the assistance of the helicopter and a couple of team members. This was provided and they flew to the aid of the injured person. They were flown on to Furness General Hospital.

Incident Type