Incident Reports 2000

Select year

Incident Report #75 2000

A man descended to Langstrath and reported his three friends as stranded on the summit of Harrison Stickle. We sent a party through appalling road conditions to look for them, and found them in the Stickle Barn pub, wondering where their friend was. It would seem that he became separated from the others and went the wrong way!

Incident Type

Incident Report #73 2000

We were requested to go to Walney Island, Barrow, with our specialist ice rescue equipment, when a young boy failed to return from walking his dog at a reservoir. The dog came back without him and all his parents could find was a hole in the ice. They feared the worse and called the Police. We were en route when he was located safe and well, so returned to Ambleside.

Incident Type

Incident Report #70 2000

A family of three with 7-year-old boy phoned for help after the boy refused to descend Bright Beck. Since this was the quickest way down, and darkness was encroaching, this presented them with a problem. They weren't confident with navigating the various options we suggested to them, so three team members went up to meet them and led them down!

Incident Type

Incident Report #69 2000

Two men were reported overdue, after separating from their friends at the bottom of Jack's Rake. They failed to make their agreed rendezvous in the Stickle Barn pub. A large scale search was organised, involving ourselves, Keswick MRT, SARDA dogs, and Kendal MRT. The two were located around 11.30pm, cold , wet, but well, in Langstrath. They were escorted down to Borrowdale, and then returned to their overnight accommodation, via Ambleside.

Incident Type

Incident Report #62 2000

Two male mountain bikers, one aged 44, one aged 50, were reported overdue from a ride. One was reported to suffer from a medical condition. Clues in their car suggested they had either gone over into Langdale, Tilberthwaite and Claife Heights, or onto the Helvellyn range. With the aid of Keswick and Patterdale MRTs, we searched a large area for them. They were located at 9.30am, next morning, having spent the night in the Armboth Fell area.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #61 2000

A concerned citizen called in to Grasmere Information Centre and reported seeing a group of six, in difficulty, descending Cockley Crag. Before we were able to speak to this informant, they disappeared. We investigated, located a group who had been experiencing difficulty in a different area, and went home. Let's be honest! Reporting half the story is neither use, nor ornament. If somebody is going to report an incident, they've got to stick around so we can talk to them!

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #57 2000

Two women in their 60's were hit by a large branch when it fell from a tree. One received head injuries and the second an ankle injury. An ambulance attended and we helped to evacuate them both. They seemed to think they were lucky not to be more seriously injured. Another way of looking at it is that they were unlucky to be under one of the few trees around when it self destructed!

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #54 2000

A party of walkers were reported overdue. They had set of on a 30 mile route and not returned. They had left no route, but cunning detective work on our part allowed us to work it out. They had been last sighted at Nan Bield Pass at 12.30, lunchtime when one of their number abandoned and returned home. A large scale search using 4 search dogs, and Patterdale, Kendal and Penrith Mountain Rescue Teams was organised. They turned up back in Ambleside at 4.15a.m. having got lost and come back the long way round. They seemed a little surprised that anyone was concerned about them.

Incident Type

Incident Report #48 2000

We were alerted by a mobile phone call from a 15-year-old boy, that he had become separated from his 72-year-old Grandfather when he had been allowed to carry on to Scafell summit, while his grandfather waited for him in the Great End area. After having spoken to the boy, they were reunited and we were assured that they were making their way back to Langdale. A further phone call at around 11.30pm informed us that they had not made such good progress and were having to stop on what they assured us was The Band.

Incident Type

Incident Report #45 2000

A 47-year-old man was descending from a climb when he was hit by a very large boulder falling down the gulley. He sustained a very serious fracture to his lower leg. He was treated at the scene and airlifted to Carlisle Hospital by RAF Boulmer. Considering the number of people enjoying the fine weather in the area, we were lucky to not have to deal with other injured people. Sadly, we later learned that due to the severity of his injuries, his foot had to be amputated.

Incident Type

Incident Report #27 2000

This middle-aged male from Poulton-le-Fylde could not continue his walk after complaining of pains in his knee. An old injury had flared up. This incident was reported as Nab Scar, but he was eventually found on Heron Pike and stretchered off. He was taken to Westmorland General Hospital via county ambulance.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #25 2000

A 19 year-old-woman slipped and pitched forward sustaining head and neck injuries. Because of the potential seriousness of her injuries, she was airlifted to West Cumberland hospital. X-rays later showed only bruising. Some of our casualties are trussed like oven-ready-chickens, and end up having little wrong with them. This may seem like overkill, but is much safer than if we leave a serious injury unsupported. Spinal and neck injuries are often difficult to diagnose on the hill, but if not treated carefully, could lead to paralysis or even death.

Incident Type

Incident Report #22 2000

We were requested to search this area by Keswick MRT. A man had phoned to say that he had become separated from his companions while crossing Greenup Edge, and despite trying, couldn't find his way down. He was able to tell us he was sitting in snow on a North West facing slope. He was eventually located descending with another party. Oddly, his friends(!) had got into a taxi in Grasmere and continued to Patterdale without him. At what time they would have reported him missing is anybodies guess!

Incident Type

Incident Report #20 2000

A 57-year-old man became frozen by cramp in his thighs at the exit from Jacks Rake. His friends tried to help him, but to no avail. We arrived, pulled a few rabbits out of hats and walked him down. There's no point in using our stretcher if it can be avoided. Beers were supplied all round by the victim and his friends in the spirit of mountain rescue that we are keen to foster. (No pun intended, Scottish and Newcastle), cheques payable to LAMRT please).

Incident Type

Incident Report #17 2000

A 21-year-old local student took a tumble while descending from a rock climb. He was reported as having fallen 100 metres. He had been unconscious, but his friend was helping him down. We treated his very obvious head injuries and shipped him off to hospital at Lancaster. He was later transferred to Preston for surgery on his depressed fractured skull.

Incident Type

Incident Report #16 2000

Incident Type

Incident Report #9 2000

A group of two adults and two children phoned the police saying they were lost in the region of Ore Gap, but had no map, so weren't certain. They were located at the top of Rossett Ghyll and escorted to safety. They were suffering from cold. A map would have eased their difficulties. We were assisted by Keswick MRT, because it was possible that they had gone down towards Borrowdale.

Incident Type